Graduation for 104 USI students in Informatics

Institutional Communication Service

11 December 2020

104 students of 23 different nationalities received their Bachelor, Master and PhD degrees from USI Faculty of Informatics on Friday, 11 December 2020. The graduation ceremony, hosted by the presenter Giada Marsadri, was held online in live streaming from the Aula Magna of the West Campus of Lugano. The Swiss Engineering Ticino Prize was also presented on this occasion.

The ceremony opened with the welcome remarks by USI Rector, Prof. Boas Erez, followed by the speech by the Dean of the Faculty, Prof. Antonio Carzaniga, and a presentation by the Head of the Career and Alumni Service, Silvia Invrea.

The graduates were awarded 104 diplomas in Informatics, of which 34 Bachelors, 47 Masters and 23 PhDs. The proclamation and awarding were followed by the speeches of the representatives of the respective study programmes.

The Swiss Engineering Ticino Prize was presented during the intermission between the proclamation of Bachelors and Masters degrees and PhDs. The prize by PremioSwissEngineering Foundation is dedicated to the Master students of USI Faculty of Informatics, and this year it was awarded to Marco Calzana, Master in Software and Data Engineering, for the thesis "Misbehaviour prediction in autonomous vehicles using autoencoders".

 

Below is the complete list of new graduates, in alphabetical order and with nationality, divided by study path.

Bachelor in Informatics 

  1. Paolo Arpaz, Switzerland 
  2. Vishnu Karan Arudpiragasam, Switzerland
  3. Francesco Berla, Switzerland
  4. Jacopo Bonfiglio, Switzerland
  5. Cristian Buratti, Italy
  6. Diego Carlino, Italy
  7. Gabriel Henrique Carraretto, Italy
  8. Alan Cincioni, Switzerland
  9. Davide Ciulla, Switzerland
  10. Ozren Dabic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  11. Michele Damian, Italy
  12. Nicola Esposito, Italy
  13. Salvatore Ferrara, Italy
  14. Valentina Ferrari, Switzerland
  15. Gary Folli, Switzerland
  16. Andrea Gaiani, Switzerland
  17. Fabio Guerra, Switzerland
  18. Ardil Günay, Switzerland
  19. Alessandra Hädener, Switzerland
  20. Valdet Ismaili, Switzerland
  21. Mihail Kicev, Switzerland
  22. Sara Mangialavori, Switzerland
  23. Lazar Najdenov, Italy
  24. Ha Minh Nguyen, Vietnam
  25. Luca Omini, Switzerland
  26. Marco Paganoni, Italy
  27. Andrea Giovanni Perozziello, Italy
  28. Iaroslav Petrov, Russia
  29. Pasquale Polverino, Italy
  30. Alessandro Romanelli, Switzerland
  31. Gloria Sassone, Italy
  32. Alexios-Philippos Stoupis, Switzerland
  33. Alessandra Vicini, Italy
  34. Albert Walser, Switzerland

 

Master in Applied Informatics 

  1. Adeyanju Jamiu Benya, Nigeria 

 

Master in Artificial Intelligence 

  1. Oleg Borisov, Russia
  2. Nelson Brochado, Portugal
  3. Lorenzo Bucci, Italy
  4. Manav Choudhary, India
  5. João Pedro Da Silveira Câmara Augusto, Brasil
  6. Amirehsan Davoodi, Iran
  7. Hrishikesh Gupta, India
  8. Wei Huang, China
  9. Iva Ilcheva, Bulgaria
  10. Noli Manzoni, Switzerland
  11. Weimeng Pu, China
  12. Aditya Ramesh, India
  13. Rahul Siripurapu, India 

 

Master in Computational Science 

  1. Vanessa Braglia, Italy
  2. Samuel Adolfo Cruz Alegria, Mexico
  3. Alessandra De Felice, Italy
  4. Nasibeh Hassanjanikhoskroud, Iran
  5. Liudmila Karagyaur, Russia
  6. Karl-Benedikt Joachim Oehrlich, Germany
  7. Sameer Rawat, USA

 

Master in Financial Technology and Computing 

  1. David Zimmermann, Switzerland

 

Master in Informatics 

  1. Giorgia Adorni, Italy
  2. Matteo Basso, Italy
  3. Demetrio Carrara, Italy
  4. Alex Caselli, Italy
  5. Luca Chiodini, Italy
  6. Elio Guadagnini, Italy
  7. Alexander Mamyshev, Russia
  8. Paolo Marconi, Italy
  9. Luca Reina, Italy
  10. Matteo Riva, Italy
  11. Marco Verna, The Netherlands

 

Master in Management and Informatics 

  1. Jonas Looser, Switzerland
  2. Gianmarco Palazzi, Switzerland

 

Master in Software and Data Engineering 

  1. Valerie Burgener, Switzerland
  2. Alexander Camenzind, Switzerland
  3. Aldo Gabriele Di Rosa, Italy
  4. Jacopo Fidacaro, Italy
  5. Aron Fiechter, Switzerland/Finland
  6. Alexander Fischer, Switzerland
  7. Luigi Frunzio, Italy
  8. Riccardo Gabriele, Italy
  9. Michele Lustro, Switzerland
  10. Camillo Malnati, Switzerland
  11. Lucas Pennati, Italy/Spain
  12. Federico Pfahler, Switzerland 

 

Dottorato (PhD)

  1. Emad Aghajani, Iran
  2. Pietro Benedusi, Italy
  3. Cecilia Boschini, Italy
  4. Pietro Giuseppe Bressana, Italy
  5. Paul Erker, Austria
  6. Lorenzo Ferretti, Italy
  7. Andrea Gallidabino, Switzerland
  8. Boris Gromov, Russia
  9. Arne Hansen, Germany
  10. Theodore Jepsen, Danemark
  11. Sandro Kolja Junginger, Germany
  12. Juraj Kardoš, Slovak republic
  13. Hardik Kothari, India
  14. Le Long Hoang, Vietnam
  15. Bin Lin, China
  16. Michal Piovarci, Slovak republic
  17. Diego Ulisse Pizzagalli, Italy
  18. Ilaria Scarabottolo, Italy
  19. Jan Svoboda, Czech Republic
  20. Cyrill von Planta, Switzerland
  21. Georgios Zacharopoulos, Greece
  22. Simon van Steenkiste, Italy
  23. Xin Rui, China
Video of the Graduation ceremony of the Faculty of Informatics

Faculties

Sections

Events
18
October
2021
18.
10.
2021
20
October
2021
20.
10.
2021

Body Swap: Empathic Virtual Reality Experience

Academy of Architecture, Faculty of Communication, Culture and Society, Faculty of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Economics, Faculty of Informatics

Lettura collodiana 2021

Faculty of Communication, Culture and Society