Alumni at Master Info Day

Every year, the Alumni Service invites former students of each presented Master to participate and share, to prospect students, the own work experience after graduation.

The speech, alongside the presentation of the Master Director, includes a brief testimony on the current work of the USI graduate and on the Master course attended.

 

USI Alumni hosted during the 2022 Master Info Days

Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a Career Story Company Role
Architettura Irene Giovanetti RDR Architectes Architect
Artificial Intelligence

Sumeet Gyanchandani

Heng xin Fun

Alessia Ruggeri

Thomas Tiotto

Unit8

Amazon

UBS

University of Groningen

Machine Learning Engineer

Applied Scientist

Cyber Detection Machine Learning Engineer

Researcher

Cognitive Psychology in Health Communication

Nicole Bizzotto

Cristina Carbone

USI

Bayer

Researcher

Jr. Multichannel Marketing Advisor

Communication, Management & Health

Elena Guggiari

Francesca Panico

Federica Pedalino

Careum School of Health/ Foundation

Vifor Pharma

ESMO

Jr. Researcher

Corporate Communication Specialist

Press Office Assistant

Computational Science Hanieh Soleimani Bidhendi ADVA R&D Software Engineer
Corporate Communication

Elisa Battistella

Camilla Sossi

LafargeHolcim

Deloitte

Jr. Internal Communication Manager

Digital Marketing Analyst

Digital Fashion Communication

Laura Cadenazzi

Mirjam Lepp

Giulia Tettamanti

Hearst Magazines

Freelance

La Semaine Paris

Brand Strategist Marketing Intern

Social Media Manager

E-Commerce Specialist

Economia e Politiche Internazionali

Marco Angeloni

Alessandro Bignasca

ANIMA SGR S.p.A.

Euromed Pharma

Servizi e Supporto per il Cliente

Business Analyst

Economics

Lorenzo Barisone

Pietro Cesaro

Elisa Nespoli

USI

European Commission

Delphos

PhD Student

Policy Assistant

Associate Consultant

Finance

Andrea Borrelli

Luca Brogna

Elena Formicola

Marco Maiocchi

Tsotne Maisuradze

European Central Bank

Credit Suisse

Intesa Sanpaolo

Bloomberg

Zürcher Kantonalbank

Supervisor Analyst Trainee

Trade Management

Audit Quantitative Credit Analyst

Financial Portfolio Analyst

Asset Management Engineer

Master in European Studies in Investor Relations and
Financial Communication (former Financial Communication)
Tamara Andenmatten Swisscom Deputy Head Investor Relations
Financial Technology and Computing

Paolo Aurecchia

David Zimmermann

Avaloq

AXA

Full Stack Developer & Business Analyst

Investment Analyst

Informatics Demetrio Carrara Oper DevOps Engineer
International Tourism

Francesca Bossi

Gisela Etter

TomTom

Federal Administration

Corporate Travel Coordinator

Personal Marketing & HR Specialist

Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana

Sharon Widmer

Carlo Zacchetti

Coloriamo l'italiano

Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa

Insegnante di italiano

Researcher

Management

Matilde Ciroldi

Elena Musumeci

Andrea Kayar

Matilde Frigerio

Antonio Garoffolo

Nielsen IQ

Sidler

EY

Hugo Boss

EY

Analytic Consultant

HR Manager

Auditor

Brand Manager

Auditor

Management and Informatics

Neha Tharani

Jacopo Pelanda Mazza

Caterpillar

Nexmatica

Data Engineer

CEO

Marketing and Transformative Economy

Emanuele Brenna

Federica Negri

Sony

UniCredit Services

Customer Marketing Assistant

Digital Channels Project Manager

Media Management
(former Gestione dei Media)

Andrea Bianchi

Luca Calderara

Antonio Nucci

Carlotta Vasoli

LG Electronics

Cencini

USI

Swiss Logistics Center

Digital Content Marketing Support

Marketing Specialist

PhD Student

Marketing and Development Manager

Philosophy

Giuseppe Colonna

Marco Marabello

University of Oxford

University of Neuchâtel

PhD Student

PhD Student

Public Management and Policy

Barbara Brazzi

Alessandro Carughi

Sara Duric

Anita Gandola

Andrea Iafelice

Tiziana Cappelli

EY

Gucci

Amministrazione Cantonale

DebioPharm

Amministrazione Federale

Amministrazione Cantonale

Assistant Audit Assurance

Financial Inventory Analyst EMEA

Responsabile operativa progetti DSS

HEOR and Pricing Analyst

Stagiaire in comunicazione MPC

Docente responsabile di formazione

Software & Data Engineering

Aldo Gabriele Di Rosa

Redona Kembora

Simone Masiero

Andrea Vicari

Ex Machina

Divoora

UBS

EOC

Software Engineer

Frontend Developer

Automation Solutions Developer

Software Developer

 

See all Career Stories of USI graduates on our USI website.

 

Watch and read past editions career stories: 

Expand All

  • Alumni at Master Info Week 2021

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a Career Story Company Role
    Architettura Irene Giovanetti RDR Architectes Architect
    Artificial Intelligence

    Sumeet Gyanchandani

    Heng xin Fun

    Alessia Ruggeri

    Unit8

    Amazon

    UBS

    Machine Learning Engineer

    Applied Scientist

    Cyber Detection Machine Learning Engineer

    Cognitive Psychology in Health Communication

    Nicole Bizzotto

    Cristina Carbone

    USI

    Bayer

    Researcher

    Jr. Multichannel Marketing Advisor

    Communication, Management & Health

    Elena Guggiari

    Francesca Panico

    Federica Pedalino

    Careum School of Health/ Foundation

    Vifor Pharma

    ESMO

    Jr. Researcher

    Corporate Communication Specialist

    Press Office Assistant

    Computational Science Hanieh Soleimani Bidhendi ADVA R&D Software Engineer
    Corporate Communication Elisa Battistella LafargeHolcim Jr. Internal Communication Manager
    Digital Fashion Communication

    Laura Cadenazzi

    Giulia Tettamanti

    Hearst Magazines

    La Semaine Paris

    Brand Strategist Marketing Intern

    E-Commerce Specialist

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Alessandro Bignasca Euromed Pharma Business Analyst
    Economics

    Lorenzo Barisone

    Pietro Cesaro

    USI

    European Commission

    PhD Student

    Policy Assistant

    Finance

    Andrea Borrelli

    Luca Brogna

    Elena Formicola

    Tsotne Maisuradze

    European Central Bank

    Credit Suisse

    Intesa Sanpaolo

    Zürcher Kantonalbank

    Supervisor Analyst Trainee

    Trade Management

    Audit Quantitative Credit Analyst

    Asset Management Engineer

    Master in European Studies in Investor Relations and
    Financial Communication (ex Financial Communication)

    Tamara Andenmatten

    Swisscom Deputy Head Investor Relations
    Financial Technology and Computing

    Paolo Aurecchia
    David Zimmermann

    Avaloq

     

    Full Stack Developer & Business Analyst
    Informatics Demetrio Carrara Oper DevOps Engineer
    International Tourism

    Francesca Bossi

    Gisela Etter

    TomTom

    Federal Administration

    Corporate Travel Coordinator

     Personal Marketing & HR Specialist

    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Sharon Widmer Coloriamo l'italiano Insegnante di italiano
    Management

    Andrea Kayar

    Antonio Garoffolo

    Matilde Frigerio

    Fabio Betti

    Matteo Mangiacavalli

    Alessandra Ronzoni

    EY

    Amcor

    Hugo Boss

    GCA Altium

    Basilese assicurazioni

    Aptar Pharma

    Auditor

    Buyer & Sustyinability Lead

    Brand Manager

    Head HR Europe

    HR Business Partner

    Head HR

    Management and Informatics

    Neha Tharani

    Jacopo Pelanda Mazza

    Caterpillar

    Nexmatica

    Data Engineer

    CEO

    Marketing and Transformative Economy

    Federica Negri

    Chiara Danielon

    UniCredit Services

    Pirelli

    Digital Channels Project Manager

    Marketing Assistant Intern

    Media Management
    (ex Gestione dei Media)

    Andrea Bianchi

    Antonio Nucci

    Carlotta Vasoli

    LG Electronics

    USI

    Swiss Logistics Center

    Digital Content Marketing Support

    PhD Student

    Marketing and Development Manager

    Philosophy

    Giuseppe Colonna

    Marco Marabello

    University of Oxford

    University of Neuchâtel

    PhD Student

    PhD Student

    Public Management and Policy

    Barbara Brazzi

    Alessandro Carughi

    Sara Duric

    Anita Gandola

    Giulia Giardina

    Andrea Iafelice

    EY

    Gucci

    Amministrazione Cantonale

    DebioPharm

    Fondazione Cardiocentro

    Amministrazione Federale

    Assistant Audit Assurance

    Financial Inventory Analyst EMEA

    Responsabile operativa progetti DSS

    HEOR and Pricing Analyst

    Jr. Controller

    Stagiaire in comunicazione MPC

     

    Software & Data Engineering

    Aldo Gabriele Di Rosa

    Redona Kembora

    Andrea Vicari

    Ex Machina

    Divoora

    EOC

    Software Engineer

    Frontend Developer

    Software Developer

  • Alumni at Master Info Week 2020

    Master programmes Hosted alumnus/a Career Story Company Role
    Artificial Intelligence Thomas Tiotto University of Groningen PhD Student
    Communication, Management & Health Federica Pedalino
    Francesca Panico
    ESMO
    Vifor Pharma
    Press Office Assistant
    Corporate Communication Intern
    Computational Science Boyan Beronov University of British Columbia PhD Student
    Corporate Communication

    Tanja Coray

    Maylis Perrenoud

    Basler & Hofmann

    Octapharma

    Corporate Communications Specialist

    Corporate Communications Specialist

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Giorgia Segrada UBI Banca Consulente
    Economic Policy

    Emmanuel Esteban Urena Ruiz

    Lorenzo Barisone

    Pietro Cesaro

    USI

    European Commission

    PhD Student

    Policy Assistant

    Finance

    Giulia Comerio

    Paolo Montemurro

    BlueStar Investment Managers

    USI

    Portfolio Manager

    Student & Research Assistant

    Financial Communication Tamara Andenmatten Swisscom Deputy Head Investor Relations
    Financial Technology and Computing Irene Jacob WellD Jr. Software Developer
    International Tourism

    Aurélia Guillot

    Jan Evler

    Montreux-Vevey Tourisme & Convention Bureau

    Technische Universität Dresden

    PR & Media Manager

    Research Associate

    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Sharon Widmer Coloriamo l'italiano Insegnante di italiano
    Management

    Antonio Garoffolo

    Matilde Frigerio

    Amcor

    Hugo Boss

    Procurement Buyer - Resins

    Brand Manager

    Management and Informatics

    Bianca Stancu

    Emanuele Sotta

    Giovanni Maria Bizzozero

    Unit8

    PwC

    KPMG

    Data Scientist & Software Engineer

    Advisory Consulting - DEI Digital Experience & Intelligence

    ICT Junior Consultant

    Marketing and Transformative Economy

    Alessandro Pioda

    Ruth Kappler

    Unilever

    Swiss Life

    Channel & Category Development Manager

    Marketing Graduate

    Media Management (ex Gestione dei Media)

    Andrea Bianchi

    Antonio Nucci

    Carlotta Vasoli

    Ducati

    USI

    Swiss Logistics Center

    Marketing & Communication Intern

    PhD Student

    Marketing and Development Manager

    Philosophy David Anzalone University of Luzern PhD Student and Assistant
    Public Management and Policy

    Alessandra Gianella

    Andrea Iafelice

    Anita Gandola

    Giulia Giardina

    Santhosh Mannamplackal

    Sara Duric

    Economiesuisse

    Amministrazione Federale

    DebioPharm

    Fondazione Cardiocentro

    USI

    Amministrazione Cantonale

    Responsible for the Swiss Italian office in Ticino

    Stagiaire in comunicazione MPC

    HEOR and Pricing analyst

    Jr. Controller

    PhD Student

    Responsabile operativa progetti DSS

    Software & Data Engineering

    Andrea Vicari

    Redona Kembora

    EOC

    Divoora

    Software Developer

    Frontend Developer

     

  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2019

     

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Geo Medolago
    Andrea Borghesi
    Computational Science Edoardo Vecchi
    Corporate Communication Valentina Bianchi
    Economia e Politiche Internazionali David Diotto
    Economic Policy Veronica Grassi
    Finance Federico Chiti
    Elisabetta Galli
    Financial Communication Nicolò Mattioli
    International Tourism Daniele Cereghetti
    Informatics Simone D'Avico
    Management Luca Balzarini
    Management and Informatics Riccardo Burgaletta
    Marketing and Transformative Economy Annabel Waschuth
    Kenoma Eugene Agbamu
    Media Management (ex Gestione dei Media) Dario Ansaldi
    Public Management and Policy

    Giulia Giardina
    Anna Rossi

  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2018

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Chiara Marcora
    Computational Science Aryan Eftekhari
    Corporate Communication

    Elisabetta Caneva

    Eleonora Biondi

    Valentina Bianchi

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Michelle Moro
    Economic Policy Veronica Grassi
    Finance Giulia Comerio
    Financial Communication Nicola Casappa
    International Tourism Giovanni Luatti
    Informatics Jesper Findahl
    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Chiara Tomasini - Nacaroglu
    Management Ivona Ljumic
    Management and Informatics Ana Ivanchikj
    Marketing

    Andrea Bellomo

    Ralitsa Kirova

    Media Management (ex Gestione dei Media)

    Carlotta Vasoli

    Dario Ansaldi

    Public Management and Policy

    Sara Combi
    Santhosh Mannamplackal

  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2017

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Geo Medolago
    Computational Science Toby Simpson
    Corporate Communication

    Samuel Righetti

    Julia Roos

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Giovanna Abate
    Finance & Banking and Finance Aleksandar Jeremic
    Financial Communication Fernando Pastran
    Gestione dei Media

    Matteo Cremaschi

    Carlotta Vasoli

    International Tourism Silvia Gasparini
    Informatics Simone D'Avico
    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Sara Massafra
    Management Federico Paganini
    Management and Informatics

    Sergio Benintende

    Giovanna Lucarelli

    Marketing Riccardo Latini
    Public Management and Policy Jelena Veljkovic
  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2016

    Master programs Hosted Alumus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Matilde Di Nardo
    Computational Science Lucia Blondel
    Corporate Communication

    Angela Detjen

    Nick Mysicka

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Alex Farinelli
    Finance & Banking and Finance

    Kail Fiumara

    Aleksandar Jeremic

    Financial Communication Nicolò Mattioli
    Gestione dei Media

    Matteo Cremaschi

    Valentina Cravero

    International Tourism Gian Michele Zeolla
    Informatics

    Virginie Blancs

    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Silvia Guggiari
    Management Tiziano Sandri
    Management and Informatics Dimitar Chukaliev
    Marketing

    Noemi Farina

    Matteo Orlandi

    Public Management and Policy Alessandra Gianella
  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2015

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Andrea Heller
    Corporate Communication Valentina Maj
    Economia e Politiche Internazionali Alex Farinelli
    Finance & Banking and Finance

    Rosangela Mastronardi

    Kail Fiumara

    Aleksandar Jeremic

    Financial Communication

    Sheila Fernandez

    Patricia Bota

    Silvia Biestro

    Gestione dei Media Melania Mastinu
    International Tourism Dzmitry Bazhko
    Informatics

    Remo Lemma

    Paolo Calciati

    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Pamela Trincado
    Management

    Christiane Ehrensperger

    Gloria Cecilia Urrea Castaño

    Management and Informatics Nicola Terrenghi
    Marketing Andrea Bellomo
    Public Management and Policy Pascale Schmid
  • Alumni at Master Info Day 2014

    Master programs Hosted Alumnus/a
    Communication, Management & Health Giovanni Dragonetti
    Computational Sciences Lucia Blondel
    Corporate Communication

    Corina Maria Binz

    Anna-Luise Fuchs

    Economia e Politiche Internazionali

    Andrea Landini

    Giuseppe Cuscunà

    Embedded System Design Gerardo Lecuona
    Finance & Banking and Finance

    Federico Balzaretti

    Luis Carlos Delgado

    Lütfiye Nilan Korutürk Ming

    Aleksandar Jeremic

    Financial Communication Tamara Andenmatten
    Gestione dei Media

    Giuliano Gasperi

    Chiara Rancati

    International Tourism

    Elia Frapolli

    Sergio Roth

    Informatics Andreia David
    Lingua, letteratura e civiltà italiana Annalisa Scapin
    Management

    Ugo Villani

    Manuele Raggi

    Management and Informatics Andrea Michelotti
    Marketing

    Dmitry Stavitsky

    Giulia Cortelazzi

    Marcello Coppa

    Matteo Orlandi

    Public Management and Policy Marco Tarchini